If we are currently leasing in a house until next year bit our landlord wants to sell the house, what happens with our lease if he does?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we are currently leasing in a house until next year bit our landlord wants to sell the house, what happens with our lease if he does?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you as the tenant of a home that is being marketed for sale have a long term lease for it and the home is sold with time remaining on the lease, the new owner takes the unit subject to your lease remaining in effect and running its course.

You are entitled to remain in the unit subject to you not being in breach of your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption