Can I be fired for not disclosing an arrestif I wasonly asked about convictions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for not disclosing an arrestif I wasonly asked about convictions?

I was fired for falsifying info on application. The application asked about a conviction or no contest or guilty plea. I do have an arrest in my past however no conviction or plea. Is this right?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that you are correct.  But without reading the application then it is difficult to ascertain.  I am assuming here that the charges were dropped, correct?  The only other scenario that I can see is if you were arrested for one thing but actually pled to another in a plea bargain.  Is that what happened?  Because then you should have probably disclosed the conviction.  Is there any way that you can speak with your employer and work things out?  I would try and see what he or she says once you have been given the opportunity to explain.  And then I would look in to having the arrest record expunged before the issue comes back to haunt you again. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption