Was I legally terminated for not filling out an equipment checkout sheet?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was I legally terminated for not filling out an equipment checkout sheet?

There was an accident in which I damaged a railing. I was told by another employee to take something outside with his forklift his job I did and did not fill out sheet for that equipment. I’m not that experienced on that type of forklift or

going down a ramp but am certified and have licences. I was given a rundown on how to do so by a separate employee. As soon as I went on the decline it went to fast for me to react and took out a railing. Their were minimal damages

besides railing like concrete chiped and scratches on forklift no one hurt. For a whole week I was told several times that I would not loose my job if eneything right up for not filling out sheet. After about a week i was called into the office were i was told that I was being suspended while they were investigating even though they had been investigating the whole time. The next day I got a call to terminate me and I told and I asked to make it clear that the only reason I was fired was because I failed to fill out an equipment checkout sheet.

Asked on October 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your termination violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Accordingly, you could have been fired for this reason, any reason or no resoan at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption