Can I have my wages withheld/deducted from due to a bounced check that someone wrote the business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have my wages withheld/deducted from due to a bounced check that someone wrote the business?

I work for a liquor and tobacco store with 40 employees. About 10 days ago I had a customer write a check that was returned for insufficient funds. I got the customers license number, birth date, expiration date, phone number. I failed to get a physical address. There was a PO address on the check. My employer is telling me that since I failed to get a physical address that I am responsible for the check and the bank fee of $25. For a total of $52. They stated on my written notice with a copy of the check that I had 2 weeks to collect or it will be withheld from my check.

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A deduction such as this is not legally allowed. The fact is that payroll deductions arbitrarily made my an employer are done so in violation of the law. That is unless there is existing company policy allowing for this (and of which the employee is aware and consents to) or if there exits a union/employment contract that permits this.

Note: An employee an "at will" can be fired for no reason or any reason whatsoever. So you may just want to work things out with your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption