What to do about vacation time owed to an employee who quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about vacation time owed to an employee who quit?

My husband worked for the same company for 8 years. He gave them his 2-weeks notice. Well they decided after 3 days they were going to go ahead and tell him to leave. He had 3 paid vacation weeks on the books and they said they do not have to give it to him. Can we do anything?

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unlike some other states, in Al, an employee only has a right to be paid their accrued vacation time if there is a company policy (e.g. handbook, etc.) or a union agreement or employment contract that provides workers will be paid such time when they leave. Otherwise, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as they see fit, which includes not paying a worker who quits earned vacation time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption