Vacation Pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vacation Pay

I worked at my current job full time for a full year and was getting my benefits. Well after a year and 2 months, I wen part-time because I found a better job. I just recently put in my vacation at my job that I went part-time and was wondering can I get my vacation pay?

Asked on July 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

From your question, it appears you are still working at the same employer from which you earned the vacation pay: i.e. you stayed with them, but went from full time to part time. If so, they do not have to pay out your vacation pay: no employer is ever required to pay out vacaton time when someone is still employed by them, even if their hours and/or pay have been reduced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption