Is a PRN employee working full time hours for over a year entitled to receive benefits in Ohio?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a PRN employee working full time hours for over a year entitled to receive benefits in Ohio?

I am a PRN employee working 30-40hrs per week for
nearly the last two years except maternity leave and
a period of slow work. When I ask my immediate
supervisor to be made full time, declining insurance,
only seeking PTO, I am told no. I didnt know if I had
any legal ground to stand on or if Im out of luck.

Asked on July 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no entitlement to benefits: benefits (e.g. health insurance; sick or vacation days; etc.) are not required by law. An employer is free to decide what types or categlories or employees get benefits, and may legally opt to treat PRN employees differently than full-time employees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption