Utah. The possible arrest of L.E.O.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Utah. The possible arrest of L.E.O.

If a task force is charged with wrongful procedures which in clude everything from falsifying evidence to get warrants , lying to judges, threatening witness’s etc. They have been accused and investigated before. should all other cases they been involved in be overturned or reviewed?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Only the state's attorney or District attorney has discetion to throw out cases.  As for review and overturning the prior ones, there is a chance that the state/govt will review those cases and decide what action to take, however, they are not required by law to do it.  if you believe your are one of those cases then you should make a motion or petition for  a new trial or hearing.  I would retain a lawyer who can review the file and evidence and decide whether this is worth pursuing.  I am not sure whether these cases will be reviewed/overturned simply based on this coming to light, however, they may take action later down the road.  it will take time for all this to happen.  so if you want to get action now, you need to hire a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption