In March of 2009. I wasnt charged of the crime, they placed on a PBJ. So i was appointed a Probation officer.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In March of 2009. I wasnt charged of the crime, they placed on a PBJ. So i was appointed a Probation officer.

When i was placed on the PBJ. i was appoointed a Probation officer. And weekly i have to take urine tests. So on yeaterday one of my urines came up postive, and so she said she would call my employer the next time it happens. Why would she do that to me. I know i made a HUGE mistake but to try too take my job, when thats that the only means of money to take care of this huge restertution i have pay back. My question is could she do that?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is admirable that you are taking the necessary steps to pay restitution and change the course of your life.  Whatever substance came up positive in your urine was ingested in some other way which was most likely a violation of your probation and quite possibly the terms of your employment.  She has an obligation to report the violation and it could revoke your probation.  She seems to have let you slide with only a warning this time.   That's a good thing.     


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption