Using a company’s logo to advertise to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Using a company’s logo to advertise to them?

I am a starting a Photo Booth Rental business and I want to target corporate events. I wanted to create custom photo booth props using the company’s logo to advertise to them. Is this legal?

Asked on October 10, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can use the company's logo if, and only if, the company gives you permission to do so. Its logo will be copyrighted and/or trademarked by the company; they own the right to use it, and no one else may use it without their permission--especially for commercial purposes (e.g. to advertise to them). So you cannot create marketing materials with their logo unless they said you could, and should create samples using some "generic" logo or one you created to demonstrate what you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption