If my ex and I have joint legal/physical custody of our son but I have primary custody, can he take me to court and make me give him our son’s SSN?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex and I have joint legal/physical custody of our son but I have primary custody, can he take me to court and make me give him our son’s SSN?

Or have the court order that he have a copy of the social security card?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, so long as your "ex" has joint legal and physical custody of your son, the "ex" has the legal right to have the social secuirty number of his child. I see no reason why you would refuse to give such to him. It is better to give the social secuirty number to the "ex" of your son than to pay attorney's fees fighting over a matter that he is entitled to have.

Perhaps the "ex" is setting up an account for the son and needs the social security number to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption