Who is responsible if an terminated employee used a company shipping account after they left the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible if an terminated employee used a company shipping account after they left the company?

The company did not disable any of the terminated users accounts.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They are both responsible:

The company is responsible to pay the shipper as per its usual terms or agreement; the shipper, a third party, in good faith shipped goods on the company's account, pursuant to what seemed to be valid instructions to do so.

The employee is liable to the company for the cost of the shipping, since he or she wrongfully used the account for a non-business purpose while no longer employed there (and hence lacking authority to use the account).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption