If I’m the primary on my ex-girlfriend’s auto loan and now she’s way behind on payments and it’s hurting my credit, can I force her to refinance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m the primary on my ex-girlfriend’s auto loan and now she’s way behind on payments and it’s hurting my credit, can I force her to refinance?

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a special agreement between you and your girlfriend concerning the car loan that you and she both are obligated on, you cannot force her to refinance the loan assuming she is behind on her payments. In order to protect your credit, you need to cure the arrearages on the loan's monthly and then deal with how your girlfriend reimburses you for the money advances on her behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption