union, how many grievances can be filed at the same time

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

union, how many grievances can be filed at the same time

6 grievances from one bus driver were filed at the same time. all entailing how ,
or what I do in my administrative, supervisor job.
If the contract states that the response time is 2 days, then do I get 2 days for
each one. for I total of 12 days by the last one?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) The law does not put a limit on how many grievances may be filed at one time; the only limit (if there is one) would be found in the union or collective bargaining agreement.
2) A provision stating that you have two days to respond would typically be interpreted in the law as being two (2) days from the date of filing of each grievance--so this case, if all were filed at the same time, two days total. Generally, it would be business days, not calendar days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption