fired for not having proper insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

fired for not having proper insurance?

So, my roommate and his crew at a pizza company were told today that if they
didn’t have Commercial Grade Car Insurance, they would be fired. Is this legal to
do? We live in Texas if that helps.

Asked on August 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is completely legal: an employer can set the requirements for work, including that employees must have commercial car insurance. An employer may terminate employees who don't meet its requirments or follow its rules. Remember: there is no right to a job and employment is "employment at will"--an employer may terminate employees at any time, for any reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption