If my husband is quitting his job in to move to another state with me due to a job offer I received, is he eligible for unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is quitting his job in to move to another state with me due to a job offer I received, is he eligible for unemployment benefits?

We live in NC and are moving to VT.

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, he is not eligible for unemployment. A worker can get unemployment when his separation from employment is involuntary: i.e. he is terminated, fired, or laid off. But if he chooses to leave employment, even for very understandable reasons (to follow his spouse when she gets a job offer elsewhere), that is a voluntary separation and he is not entitled to unemployment. Unemployment is when your employer takes away or costs you your job, but his employer is not causing him to quit to go with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption