Are my siblings and I entitled to my grandfather’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are my siblings and I entitled to my grandfather’s estate?

My father is the only biological child of my grandfather, who married someone other than my grandmother. He and his wife did not have anyother children. My grandfather passed away years ago. He left my father a house. My father allowed his step-mother to continue staying there. My father passed in 2008.

Asked on September 25, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for you losses.  Yes, it would appear that as you describe the bequest and the lineage of your family that you would be entitled to the home, along with any siblings that you may have.  Was there a Will?  Was the Will probated and did they place the title to the house in to your Father's name prior to his death?  Did your Father give his step-mother a "life estate" in a formal document of any sorts or was it by verbal agreement?  I truly think that you should get some legal help in your area wit this.  Bring a copy of the Will and all Death certificates, the property address and any other relevant documents.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption