unemployment appeal – MN

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

unemployment appeal – MN

Due to personal reasons, I was forced to quit my job about a month ago. On
advice of a higher up in my previous company, I filed it as such. The issue is
that the reason for my quitting lied to about the nature of advancement within
the contract was not deemed sufficient reason to quit, therefore I am
currently unable to receive unemployment.
I am going to court Monday morning to appeal. I’ve only had a little over a
week to try and prepare, in addition to a long since paid trip to visit my
fiancee.
I’m looking for advice at how to manage the case as well as how to improve my
chances of winning the appeal w/o a lawyer at my side.
The amount I would be receiving is fairly minimal which is why i can’t afford
an attorney with me at my side.
any advice would be helpful. thank you

Asked on June 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you quit for personal reasons, including, if we understand you correctly, lies or misrepresentations about the nature of advancement in the position, you are not eligible for unemployment. Voluntarily quiting or resigning from work for your own reasons, even what may be very understandable or reasonable reasos, makes you ineligible for unemployment. You can only get unemployment if you are terminated, laid off, or fired other than for cause. Based on what you write, you do not appear to have valid grounds for an appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption