Under US bankruptcy law, is child care assistance, food stamps and daycare programs considered income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under US bankruptcy law, is child care assistance, food stamps and daycare programs considered income?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under Internal Regulation Service regulations and guidelines, child care payments can be deemed income based upon how the child care order is worded. However, receipt of food stamps and day care benefits are not deemed income under such guidelines and regulations.

Bankruptcy law is federal law and as such Internal Revenue Service guidelines and regulations control the bankruptcy court as to what is determined income or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption