If 2 weeks ago I resigned from my workplace due to false allegations of stealing, can I apply for unemployment since I did not resign out of laziness?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 weeks ago I resigned from my workplace due to false allegations of stealing, can I apply for unemployment since I did not resign out of laziness?

This was the second time I had been accused. In both situations I was able to investigate and find errors. I resigned because I felt the work environment to be very in hostile.

Asked on September 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Resigning or quiting for any reason means that you are not eligible for unemployment benefits if an employee voluntarily leaves employment, even if it's because the environment is stressful, suspicious, or hostile, then he or she cannot receive unemployment benefits. Unemployment is only for those who are terminated involuntarily, but not "for cause."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption