Is it legal to force a non nursing person to escort a resident to the doctor visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to force a non nursing person to escort a resident to the doctor visit?

I am non nursing and they are forcing employees to escort residents to
doctor visits because of staying shortage.

Asked on February 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is perfectly legal. Your employer could tell you to escort anyone, anywhere...they could tell you to escort your supervisor's son to kindergarten, or your manager's slightly dim nephew to a job interview, and if your supervisor/manager/etc. tells you to do it, that becomes part of your job and you have to do it. You can't be made to put yourself or another person at risk or to commit a crime (so you can't be made to *do* a medical procedure if you are not  a nurse or physician), but you can definitely be told to escort someone to a doctor's visit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption