How canI transfer supervision of court ordered alimony from one state to another?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI transfer supervision of court ordered alimony from one state to another?

My divorce was finalized in NJ in 08/10; I have since relocated to VA. I receive alimony from my ex-husband, but the payments are not on the schedule arranged through the courts. He claims that his place of employment subtracts the monies from his paychecks and are supposed to be sending the payments directly. However, at this time, he is one month behind in payments. My caseworker at NJ Probation is of no assistance, and I would like to have the case transfereed to VA so that it can be more closely monitored. How do I do this?

Asked on November 29, 2010 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Go down to the courthouse in the county in which you live in Virginia and ask about filing your divorce decree in that state.  Courts and States give "full faith and credit" to orders issued in other states and the clerks of the courts really know what is needed to do the transfer correctly, although they can not give you legal advice.  You may need a certified copy of the decree and award from New Jersey. Once the decree is filed and transferred then you can act upon it.  You may have to bring an action for contempt if he is not paying but it may be that he is paying and that there is a lag time (this is really not that uncommon).  But I would do the leg work and do the filing just in case things get worse.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption