If boyfriend is being accused of stealing and the police want him to come in to make a statement, should he?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If boyfriend is being accused of stealing and the police want him to come in to make a statement, should he?

The police want him to come in for him to make a statement if he does this, will they keep him? He is being accused of stealing tools from ex-roommate. Supposedly they are putting out warrants today for him.

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

He should contact a criminal law attorney ASAP. He should not speak with the police until her does. The fact is that he does not have to appear at the police station; he is under no legal obligation to speak with them (even if they show up to his house or where he works). No matter how innocent he may be, he could say something incriminating about himself regarding this matter. If he speaks to them without having a lawyer to represent his interests, it is strictly to their benefit. They can and will try to get him to implicate himself.  So no matter how friendly they may appear or, conversely, no matter how intimidating and threatening they seem, he must not speak to them without legal counsel present.This is especially true if there is the posibility of a warrant being issued for his arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption