Must I train and, if I have to, should I be paid more?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must I train and, if I have to, should I be paid more?

I’ve been working at a job for 4 years. My employer always makes me and a co-worker do training but not my lead man because he never have had the patience to train. I’m tired of training and being the lowest paid out of my team. I feel that I’m being taken advantage. Can I tell my employer that I don’t want to train without getting fired? My lead man just got promoted to lead man without ever having to train anyone and getting away with everything new people getting hired are getting paid more than me. What do I do?

Asked on December 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have some recourse regarding your treatment under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, there really isn't much that you can do. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, you can be made to train and at whatever rate that your employer deems appropriate. As for others not being required to train, that also is permissable. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly, so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination is the reason. In other words, your lesser treatment is not solely due to your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), nationality, gender.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have some recourse regarding your treatment under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, there really isn't much that you can do. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, you can be made to train and at whatever rate that your employer deems appropriate. As for others not being required to train, that also is permissable. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly, so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination is the reason. In other words, your lesser treatment is not solely due to your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), nationality, gender. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption