What is a hospital’s liability for causing a torn rotator cuff due to negligence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a hospital’s liability for causing a torn rotator cuff due to negligence?

My 77 year old mother was in the ER with pneumonia, She was sliding down the bed and they pulled her up by her arms (instead of the correct way of using the pad underneath her) and tore her rotator cuff; now she has to have surgery. Should she speak with a medical malpractice attorney? She’s in Lansing, MI.

Asked on October 28, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your mother should consult with a medical malpractice attorney. If she was injured due to the negligence (carelessness; e.g. using the wrong method or procedure to lift her) of hospital staff, the hospital is potentially liable for--

1) medical costs (e.g. surgery) caused by the injury

2) pain and suffering, if she suffers significant pain, disability, or impact on her quality of life for a period of time

3) other out of pocket costs (e.g. if she has to hire an aid or housekeeper when she's out of the hospital, to do things that she cannot due because of the injury or while recovering from it)

4) If she is still working (including part time or self-employed) and can't work for some time due to the injury, loss of income or wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption