If my mother died intestate and I’m her only child, what are my rights to her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother died intestate and I’m her only child, what are my rights to her estate?

I am only child (24 years old). She moved to MD with her boyfriend about 4 years before her passing. However, because of a medical condition had a DE address. Which state would she be considered as living in at the time of death? She didn’t have a lot of money but her boyfriend took her last SSI check to pay for a memorial. He won’t return calls about obtaining her jewelry, TV, etc. Also, she had a financed vehicle. What rights do I have to the vehicle if I don’t have good credit myself?

Asked on December 28, 2010 under Estate Planning, Delaware

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your mother.

Since she died intestate and there is no surviving spouse, you as the only child would inherit her entire estate.

The state which she intended to be her primary residence would be the state in which she resided at the time of her death.  It would appear that MD was her primary residence since her DE address was only due to her medical condition.

As for the vehicle, you would inherit that as part of the estate.  The fact that you don't have good credit would not affect your inheritance.  If the boyfriend does not return your mother's personal property, you could file a lawsuit against him for conversion.  Conversion is the intentional assumption of dominion and control over the personal property of another without consent or privilege.  This means the unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership over the personal property of another. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption