tomorrow, I have a meeting with Human Recourse at the School board office. I have been denied a promotion that I should have gotten if not for the

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

tomorrow, I have a meeting with Human Recourse at the School board office. I have been denied a promotion that I should have gotten if not for the

dislike for me by the director of child nutrition. I beleive that I have been harrassed by this woman and I have been denied promotion after I was transferred to a different school due to the lies of that manager and her cook. I have written many reports and I have my near perfect work record that I am very proud of, however this is not the issue according to them, my past evaluations play no role in their decisions and they must trust their managers. I have reported on that manager and nothing is done about her . It would take me three pages to ask all that i need to know…what should I

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Oh boy, well sounds like this answer is going to be too late.  You need to figure out what is going on.  Do you have a contract with the school? If you don't most states are employment at will.  If you are absolutely convinced you are being discriminated for no cause, try www.attorneypages.com and search for an employment law attorney with whom you should at least consult.   Check his or her record at the Kansas State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption