How do I prove that my spouse’s lawyer is stalling to run up her bill so I have to pay more?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I prove that my spouse’s lawyer is stalling to run up her bill so I have to pay more?

My spouse filed for divorce over a year ago. I had my attorney file the first proposal after 8 months. My spouses attorney is adding more and more stipulations to the agreement 1 day before court. She has not filed important documents on status hearings. She is also continuing to dig and come up with false accusations against me.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically it is hard to prove if the other side's attorney is purposefully running up the other side's attorney's fees unless you actually get a copy of the bill of the other attorney and compare the work product with what is stated in the presumed written billings submitted by that attorney.

The best way to bring up this issue is through your own attorney and through the mediation process assuming your marital dissolution action has been ordered to mediation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption