What to do if 3 cops showed up at my college dorm room today and walked in and asked if they could search it and asked if I had anything they should know about?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 3 cops showed up at my college dorm room today and walked in and asked if they could search it and asked if I had anything they should know about?

Scared I told them that I had some alcohol, then he asked about anything else and that he was going to search it and that I would go to jail if he found anything. So I told him and I got 8 grams out of my closet. He then wrote me up and gave me a citation and I have court in about 5 weeks for it. I’m just a broke college student so there is no way that Im going to be able to afford a lawyer for this. What is going to happen to me and is there anything I should be doing before my court date? I have never been in trouble with the law, not even a speeding ticket

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You unfortunately "invited" the police officers into your room and "confessed" to a crime or crimes which you are now charged with. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to see if you qualify for the court's "diversion" program.

If you do, then possibly if you complete it, the charges against you will be dismissed without any conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption