Timesheet

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Timesheet

I have been employed at my office for only 6 months. We write our own timesheets, meaning we do not have a clock to punch in and out at. We write our times in and out. Last week, my boss requested that I leave my timesheet up front with the other admin and let her control my time. I know that she is not honest with her own time let alone mine. Do I have any rights against another admin keeping my timesheet?

Asked on October 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no rights against this. Your employer is free to designate or delegate to any employee (i.e. any coworker) it wants to handle other employees' timesheets: the employer, not you, decides who is in charge of or responsible for keeping time, administrating the process, etc. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption