Can a prior employer just out of the blue intentionally contact a current employer unsolicited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a prior employer just out of the blue intentionally contact a current employer unsolicited?

I was an employee of a WI company. I left on my own; I was not fired. I did not ask for a reference from that company and got a new job in NY months after leaving the prior company. My new employer told me today that he got an unsolicited email from my prior employer stating all of the

Asked on December 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is legal, so long as there was no contract (such as a provision in a settlement or separation agreement) barring this. Otherwise, anyone, including a prior employer, can contact anyone, including a new employer, about anything they want, including what a former employee did. Just as breaking up with (or evern divorcing) someone doesn't by itself stop them from contacting you (or vice versa) or contacting another person (e.g. the new/current significant other) about the ex, the fact that an employer/employee relationship is over does not prevent contact to or about a person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption