What is a timeshare owenr’s legal recourse regarding a development that has gone bust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a timeshare owenr’s legal recourse regarding a development that has gone bust?

We are owners in a time share in NJ. The property, originally planned to be a resort, has instead been left to degrade and become a blight in the community – unmaintained, unsanitary, and little ownership value. What are the options for filing a class action lawsuit on behalf of the timeshare owners? And what is the likelihood of success of a class action to reclaim part of the cost of purchasing this timeshare property? Are there any real estate lawyers in NJ who do this type of legal service? In Passaic County, NJ.

Asked on January 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An real estate litigation attorney can do this type of work as you say. Rights in a timeshare are generally seen as owownership rights in the property.  So you and your spouse would have the rights as any owner to take the steps necessary to protect your investment here.  Do you have all the paperwork for the original purchase of the timeshare?  You will need to bring that with you to the attorney consultation.  Also, ai am assuming that you have been paying your timeshare fees her as well.  Bring all that paperwork and the address that you sent the payments to along with the party to whom you sent them. Your interest has been devalued.  You should be compensated.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption