What canI do if a man that I am not yet divorced from remarried?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if a man that I am not yet divorced from remarried?

Going through divorce and have a binding mediated agreement. Have seen judge but papers are still not final. Spouse got married. I think this is still bigamy, correct? What actions do I need to take or can take?

Asked on August 11, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, from my reading of the statute you are correct.  And from my understanding, bigamy is a third-degree felony in Texas.  And his marriage is not valid.  You seem to have come to the end of your relationship with your husband and are in the final stages of moving on with your life.  Something that you may or may not have wanted but has come to be.  Pressing charges against him for bigamy for reasons that are emotionally charged may halt the process for you.  I am not saying that you should ignore the actions.  Quite the contrary.  Report it to your attorney and have him or her take it from there.  But do not let it be a crusade for you.  It is difficult to let go and to put the anger behind you.  But the only way that your life can move on is if you do indeed do so.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption