What to do if they have started garnishing my wages for child support but I have my daughter over 50% of the time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if they have started garnishing my wages for child support but I have my daughter over 50% of the time?

We are trying to fix the order but is there a way to put a hold on them taking out of my wages so that I can afford to have my daughter? I am going to work with a lawyer once I have the funds to pay for one but I can’t afford to live off of what is left.

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you presently cannot afford a family law attorney to contest the wage garnishment against you in place where you have your daughter over 50% of the time, I suggest that you contact your local legal aid clinic or county bar association to see if either organization has a program where an attorney can give you legal advice as how to file a petition with the court for a child support modification order and to reduce the current wage garnishment in place against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption