If a couple divorce and they own 2 vehicles, does each person each get one or do they both get awarded to the person who’s name appears on the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a couple divorce and they own 2 vehicles, does each person each get one or do they both get awarded to the person who’s name appears on the title?

Both vehicle titles are in 1 person’s name only; 1 vehicle was purchased before marriage and 1 vehicle was purchased after marriage. Payments were made by both parties and in the papers filed it was asked for each person to receive 1 vehicle, with each person making the payment on the vehicle the have.

Asked on September 6, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generaly speaking, assets purchased prior to marriage are considered seperate property and assets purchased during a marriage are considered marital property regadless of whose name that they are titled in.  But if you and your soon to be ex have entered in to a voluntary agreement as to the assets then the court will uphold your wishes and incorporate the agreement in to the order of divorce.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption