What constitute a legal employment contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitute a legal employment contract?

I was hired as a production supervisor for a newly created company on 03/21/11. They have me working from home until production starts. They had me sign a Interum Memorandum Agreement, on-line, simply by “signing” my name in all CAPS. The show manager signed it the same way. In the agreement it states that I will be paid $700 a week;first paycheck to be received 04/05/11. It is now 04/08 and I have not been paid nor are they replying to my e-mails about my paycheck. Could I take them to small claims court with the contract only signed in caps? How can I get paid?

Asked on April 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have an enforceable contract.  A valid contract requires an offer, acceptance, and consideration. Consideration is a bargained-for-exchange which in this case is your work as a production supervisor in exchange for payment.

Your contract is valid because it includes the essential terms such as identification of the parties, subject matter, payment, etc. and was signed by the parties.

You are correct that you can enforce the contract by filing a lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages (the amount you are seeking to recover in your lawsuit) should include the amount you are owed plus court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption