If there was a fire in a warehouse behind my house the fire burned the back of my house, does the owner of the warehouse have to fix my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there was a fire in a warehouse behind my house the fire burned the back of my house, does the owner of the warehouse have to fix my property?

Asked on July 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

  • Hopefully, you have homeowners insurance and thst policy covers your fire damages. For the warehouse owner to de ressponsible for your restoration and repairs, you have to prove negligence. By that , you have to prove the warehouse owner did something wrong that caused his fire and that fire spread to your house. Did the warehouse owner have prior notice of electrical problems and negligently failed to repair those problems in a timely fashion? Did the fire spread more quickly or more fully because the warehouse owner negligatly failed to install fire detectors or perhaps fire sprinklers? Did the fire spread because he negligently faid to call 911 upon first detecting the fire? You need to get the police and fire marshlss reports. Take lots of photographs of your fire, smoke and water relared damages.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption