What to do if the VIN on the truck I bought brand new from the dealer does not match the truck that I have?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the VIN on the truck I bought brand new from the dealer does not match the truck that I have?

It says it is a sport model when it isn’t; an $8000 difference. Have I been driving illegally for 2 years? The first month after my purchase the dealer called me up to tell me the loan papers were for the wrong VIN. I drove to sign new loan papers. Now trying to refinance at a lower interest rate and the VIN still does not match my truck. What recourse do I have in this matter?

Asked on June 19, 2013 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about you have an issue where the vehicle identification number does not match your contract. The best way to try and initially resolve the issue is to contact your local department of motor vehicles and take the advice the representative gives you. From what you have written, you may have overpaid for the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption