What to do if I bought a used car from a dealer and there seems to be a roach infestation in the car which was not mentioned when purchasing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a used car from a dealer and there seems to be a roach infestation in the car which was not mentioned when purchasing?

The car was not bought “As Is”. I have been researching and I believe someone would have to rip up the carpets and take out the dashboard to get rid of them and that can be pricey. Is there anyway that the dealer can be held responsible and pay for it to be fixed or take the cost off of the final payment?

Asked on June 17, 2013 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In the absence of a warranty or guaranty covering this condition, you could only hold the seller liable if he/she committed fraud: that is, if the seller knew of the condition and, knowing of it, misrepresented (lied about) the existence of the condition in order to get you to go through with the transaction. If the seller did not know, he/she would not be liable. If the seller did know and will not voluntarily provide compensation, you could sue the seller for the cost to correct the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption