What to do ifstate law anda rental agreement conflict?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifstate law anda rental agreement conflict?

State law outlines that extermination and pest control services are the responsibility of the landlordbut the rental agreement (already signed by tenants) states that the landlord does not offer extermination services. Bed bugs have been found in four rooms of the apartment, and when the landlord was notified, claimed that it is the tenants’ responsibility to solve the problem, since we have lived here for so long without issues (a year and a half). Which document does this situation default to and what action should be taken next?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your state law always controls. Any conflict your rental agreement must fall or otherwise it runs afoul with state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption