If the police took my brother’s ID from my wallet and issued me a minor in possession with his information, can it be erased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police took my brother’s ID from my wallet and issued me a minor in possession with his information, can it be erased?

He’s 23.

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A citation such as this can be challenged as being "void on its face", meaning that the identification information on the ticket does not match your identifying information. Technically the ticket belongs to your brother. Speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to see the chances of having this citation dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption