Can I use a music artists manager for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use a music artists manager for damages?

I lent a friend (music artist) a camera and some other gear (business asset) that I have serial numbers for but I have no way to contact or locate him. However, I do know where his manager keeps his offices. Can I sue his manager on behalf of the music artist for the damages?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not sue person A for something which person B did wrong--person A, even if he is the manager of, or otherwise works for (e.g. an independent contractor, a representative, etc.) is not liable for person B's wrongful acts. Only if the manager him/herself participated in the wrongful act would he/she be potentially liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption