Is there a limit as far as how long an executor can handle an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a limit as far as how long an executor can handle an estate?

The executor is still “finding” policies/anuities after 5 years. This is the same person who is also is the receiver of the lion’s share of the estate.

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, 5 years does seem like an awfully long time for an estate to be open unless the estate is very large and complicated in its plan.  I think it may be time to seek help to move the executor along.  You can ask for an informal accounting at this point in time.  I would speak with an attorney in your area to see else what you can do procedurally without costing too much.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption