What to do about my mother’s funeral, etc, if she died without a Will and there is only my brother and myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about my mother’s funeral, etc, if she died without a Will and there is only my brother and myself?

My brother has agreed to let me handle all of the final arrangements but I cannot without his signature on everything. Would making me his POA allow me to make all decisions for my mothers final arrangements?

Asked on December 30, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Yes, that could work.  He could give you his POA for a specific purpose - making the funeral arrangements - and have it expire say in a few months.  I would ask the funeral director if this is acceptable just in case.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption