If the owner’s son and merchandising manager of the storethat Iwork for called me, “his slave”, canI quit and collect unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the owner’s son and merchandising manager of the storethat Iwork for called me, “his slave”, canI quit and collect unemployment?

Asked on March 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

 

There is a general rule for collecting unemployment benefits: that you must be unemployed through no fault of your own.   So then naturally it is assumed that if you quit (or if you are fired for what is known as "cause" like stealing then you can not collect) you can not collect.  But there are exceptions to this rule as well.  Unsafe or unhealthy work conditions can be that exception and harassment to the point that you feel that you can no longer work there can also be a reason that validates quitting.  It appears that your situation may qualify but it really depends on the totality of the circumstances. While I in no way condone his words they need to be viewed in the context of what was going on and with information about prior actions, etc.   Consult with an attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption