If someone presents and uses a medical plan card knowing there has not been coverage for about 4 years, would that be considered fraud?

UPDATED: May 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone presents and uses a medical plan card knowing there has not been coverage for about 4 years, would that be considered fraud?

The mother of my children presented and insurance card 3 times this past winter; it was from an employer I left close to 4 years ago. She is fully aware being she had state funded insurance since (which would be impossible to obtain if the children were still covered under medical coverage by me).

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Insurance Law, New Jersey


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the use of the medical plan card you described would be fraud.

Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce reliance upon which one justifiably relies to their detriment. 

The insurance plan card is being used with knowledge that the medical plan is no longer in effect in order to induce the medical provider to rely on it for payment which the medical provider justifiably does to its detriment.

Fraud is both civil and criminal.  The mother of your children could be sued for fraud (civil case) and criminal charges could be filed in a separate criminal case. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption