What to do if the father of my child and I signed an unnotarized contract whuch he broke and now he says that he will take me to court for custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the father of my child and I signed an unnotarized contract whuch he broke and now he says that he will take me to court for custody?

The contract states that he agreed not to take me to court. Do I have a chance at winning or is the contract not valid since it isn’t notorized?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, under the laws of all states in this country the child custody agreement which is the subject of your written agreement with the father of your child does not need to be notarized. If he signed the contract and breached its terms, you can bring an action to compel performance. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for guidance as to your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption