What to do if a dealership sells a used car that is broken at the time of sale, if the warranty does not cover it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a dealership sells a used car that is broken at the time of sale, if the warranty does not cover it?

What are the options under the lemon law?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the seller of an item is required to disclose all facts that are known about the item affecting price paid and desirability to all potential buyers.

If such problems were not disclosed to you before the sale and you can prove that the seller knew about the problems you have with the car and such were not disclosed to you before the sale then you have a basis for seeking recourse against the seller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption