What to do if the father of my 1 year old daughter left the house one day and took her and all their belongings while I was at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the father of my 1 year old daughter left the house one day and took her and all their belongings while I was at work?

I know he’s with family but don’t know the address. How do I get her back and how do I prevent this from happening again?

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you don't have custody orders in place right now--- that is your starting point.  In Texas, you would file for what is called a "Suit Affecting Parent-Child Relationship."  As you file your suit, request temporary orders which grant you managing conservatorship and order him to return the child.  From there you would proceed to get final orders.  Until temporary or final orders are in place, either parent can excercise total control over the child. 

If you already have orders in place and he is in violation of those orders, you could file motion to enforce, including a request for a writ of attachment.  A writ directs the sheriff to help find and return the child to you.  You can also file criminal charges for interference with child custody.

Getting orders in place is the best way to resolve the current issue and preventing a repeat of these events.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption