What can I do if my employer will not pay us for work related mileage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my employer will not pay us for work related mileage?

The company I work for has a mileage policy. We are required to go to the bank twice a day.

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was an agreement or policy in place under which you would have been compensated or reimbursed for miles--or you drove to the bank pursuant to a promise to pay your mileage--then the employer would seem to be obligated to pay for mileage, at least as per whatever the terms of the policy are. Unfortunately, if the employer refuses to pay, you'd have to sue to seek compensation, which is likely not worth it. And the employer could opt to change its policy going forward and not reimburse (while still requiring you to drive), unless you have some written contract or agreement which guarantees you reimbursement.

If there was no policy or agreement in place to reimburse mileage, the employer does not need to do so--the law does not require it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption